Before Header
[…] Currently in Alabama, a foster parent’s right to intervene is within the sound discretion of the juvenile judge. That means the juvenile judge can deny a foster parent’s request for intervention, and the higher courts will not overturn their decision.

However, a petition for custody or a petition for termination of parental rights gives a foster parent almost automatic standing in the case.

Section 38-12A-2(14) states that foster parents have “[t]he right to notice and an opportunity to be heard.” Section 12-15-307 provides foster parents with the right to be heard “in any juvenile court proceeding being held with respect to a child in their care.” As stated above, foster parents are not automatically made parties to juvenile proceedings but must seek intervention.