**Click here to view the full Orphan-Law Update in a new tab.**
[…] Orphan Law is that body of law that relates to addressing and alleviating the affliction of these vulnerable children.
This week, Alabama’s appellate courts released four new opinions that affect orphans and their families.
The first opinion, J.L. v. Morgan County Department of Human Resources, 2140155 (April 24, 2015), was written by astute Judge Thomas. It involves an appeal from a mother, J.L., who claims that the judgment terminating her parental rights was jurisdictionally invalid because of the juvenile court’s failure to abide by the time limits imposed by § 12–15–320(a):
“The trial on the petition for termination of parental rights shall be completed within 90 days after service of process has been perfected. The trial court judge shall enter a final order within 30 days of the completion of the trial.” (emphasis added)
Many readers may recognize this piece of legislation as being newly implemented under the Best Interest of the Child Act of 2013. This bill was undertaken by Speaker Hubbard’s office, The Adoption Law Firm, DHR Commissioner Nancy Buckner, and others.