Interestingly, Alabama state law of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) specifies that “This chapter does not govern an adoption proceeding or a proceeding pertaining to the authorization of emergency medical care for a child.”(EN.18) Such legal nuances may be what makes Alabama an attractive state for would be adoptive parents.
However, it is clear that before continuing with the child’s adoption the issue of the child’s custody must be resolved. Unquestionably, the Alabama Adoption Code § 26-10A-21 Ala. Code provides:
“If, at any time during the pendency of the adoption proceeding, it is determined that any other custody action concerning the adoptee is pending in the courts of this state or any other state or country, any party to the adoption proceeding, or the court on its own motion, may move to stay such adoption proceeding until a determination has been made by an appropriate court with jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA) or the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (PKPA). The adoption may be transferred and consolidated with a custody proceeding pending in any court in this state.”