C.H. v. Lamar County DHR, Alabama Court of Civil Appeals, October 16, 2020
[…] “Unlike defects in personal jurisdiction, which can be waived, … ‘subject-matter jurisdiction may not be waived; a court’s lack of subject-matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time by any party and may even be raised by a court ex mero motu.'”” Thus, the Court addressed the issue even though the parties did not raise it.
Jurisdiction over actions involving child-custody like dependency allegations or, in this case, termination of parental rights is determined by UCCJEA. Section 30-3B-201 of the UCCJEA determines the jurisdiction of a court when entering custody decisions. It says: “a court of [Alabama] has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: “(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding … A period of temporary absence of the child or any of the mentioned persons is part of the period.”