Before Header
[…] • Private Adoption
    • Stepparent/Grandparent Adoption
    • Embryo Adoption
  • International
    • Overview
    • Hague Country Adoption
    • Non-Hague Country Adoption
  • Blog
  • Podcast
  • Contact

TPR Trial Must Be Completed Within 90 Days After Service of Parties

January 21, 2022 //  by Sam McLure

“Delay is always someone’s friend in a conflict.” When the conflict involves permanency for a child, the “someone” is never the child. It’s a well known maxim in Juvenile Court that “[t]ermination of parental rights shall be given priority over all other cases.” Ala. Code § 12-15-320(a). (Emphasis added)

However, a lesser-known principle is that “[t]he trial on the petition for termination of parental rights shall be completed within 90 days after service of process has been perfected.” Ala. Code § 12-15-320(a). (Emphasis added)

Additionally, many courts and practitioners are unaware that a judge’s failure to abide by these perimeters can result in a sharp reprimand and has even led to a Juvenile Judge’s suspension from the bench.