M.H.-J. v. In the Matter of: P.H.-J., Alabama Court of Civil Appeals, Oct. 23, 2020
[…] M.H.-J. appealed to Court of Civil Appeals which, after considering the evidence, noted the following: though M.H.-J. submitted her petition before her brother was old enough to be declared a legal adult, in a previous case, the Court of Civil Appeals resolved that “a person who is 18 years old or older cannot be declared a dependent child.” That previous case, A.C. v. In re E.C.N., 89 So. 3d 777, 779 (Ala. Civ. App. 2012), stated that for a child to be determined as a dependent child, they must first meet the definition of the term ‘child’ which is defined in § 12–15–102(3) as “an individual under the age of 18 years, or under 21 years of age and before the juvenile court for a delinquency matter arising before that individual’s 18th birthday….” Therefore, the juvenile court did not have jurisdiction over P.H.-J. as he did not meet the requirements necessary to be considered a child. The Court of Civil Appeals thus affirmed the juvenile court’s dismissal of M.H.-J.’s dependency petition.